Woodbridge Township chimney service · Middlesex County, NJ

Woodbridge Chimney Repair | Chimney Repair in Woodbridge, NJ

Flue cleaning, chimney inspections, leak fixes, new liners, crowns, flashing, repointing, and rebuilds across Woodbridge Township and neighboring Middlesex County towns. Whatever the chimney needs, base to cap.

  • / Built for a township where 70% of homes predate 1980
  • / Oil-to-gas conversion flues scoped, sized, and relined right
  • / Every section served, Iselin to Sewaren, by one local crew
Call (732) 466-7855 You can also fill in the form. Our reply is a written price.

Get a price on your chimney

This goes to our own inbox. No call center reads it first.

Photos help. You can text them to (732) 466-7855 after you send this.

  • Locally owned and operated

Chimney services

What We Fix in Woodbridge

Woodbridge Township's homes have a median build year of 1962, 70% went up before 1980, and 80% heat with utility gas (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates). That mix of aging masonry and gas furnace flues shapes the list below. If the right service is unclear, text or email a photo and we will point you to it.

Chimney sweep in a top hat on a tiled roof lowering a brush into a chimney

Chimney Sweep & Cleaning

Wood and furnace flues brushed clean under HEPA vacuum, and the liner checked while it can actually be seen.

Sweep & cleaning in Woodbridge
Flexible stainless steel liner entering a clay flue tile

Chimney Liner Replacement

Relining in stainless for broken clay tile and for flues left oversized when the appliance on them changed.

Liner replacement in Woodbridge
Weathered red brick chimney face with worn mortar joints

Chimney Leak Repair

Ceiling rings, rusty dampers, and white-streaked brick followed back to the source, and only then repaired.

Leak repair in Woodbridge
White poured crown under a black cap on a brick chimney

Chimney Crown Repair

Failed crowns torn off and re-poured with a real overhang, or resurfaced when the concrete can be kept.

Crown repair in Woodbridge
Brick wall with worn mortar joints beside freshly pointed brickwork

Chimney Repointing

Worn joints raked deep and refilled with mortar matched to the brick, finished so the new work disappears into the wall.

Repointing in Woodbridge
Black metal flashing at the base of a brick chimney on a shingle roof

Chimney Flashing Repair

Metal flashing let into the mortar joint, replacing the tar patches that keep failing every spring.

Flashing repair in Woodbridge
Brick chimney with a new crown and two clay flues above a roof

Chimney Rebuilds

Leaning stacks brought down to solid brick and relaid to match, from the roofline or the shoulder up.

Rebuilds in Woodbridge
Worker spraying sealer onto a brick chimney

Chimney Waterproofing

A vapor-permeable water repellent on sound masonry, applied once repairs are done and never as a substitute for them.

Waterproofing in Woodbridge
Chimney inspection report with flue photos beside a camera cable

Chimney Certification (NJ Home Sales)

Camera-documented Level 2 reports for NJ closings, with every flue on the property covered.

Certification in Woodbridge
Two stainless mesh caps on clay flues atop a chimney crown

Damper Repair

Seized throat dampers freed or swapped out, and top-sealing units installed when the old cast iron is beyond saving.

Damper repair in Woodbridge
Painted brick chimney with a black mesh cap over a clay flue

Chimney Animal Removal

Raccoons and squirrels taken out humanely, nests pulled, and stainless mesh fixed over the flue so it never repeats.

Animal removal in Woodbridge
Rotary brush cleaning out a dryer vent on a painted brick wall

Dryer Vent Cleaning

The whole duct brushed end to end, the lint captured, and the airflow measured to prove the run is open.

Dryer vents in Woodbridge

Our process

How the work gets done

01

Inspect

Ladder up, camera down the flue, and photos of every problem, especially the ones nobody can spot from the yard.

02

Quote in writing

Each item listed on its own line with the materials spelled out. You get a fixed price up front, and nothing is padded with allowances.

03

Build

The inside of the house stays protected under drop cloths while access is staged outside and the mortar is mixed to match the old joints. Most of the job happens outside, at the stack and on the roof.

04

Hand over

Photos taken before we began and after we finished, so you can check exactly what the money bought.

Materials and methods

What a repaired chimney is made of

A cracked clay flue is relined either in new clay tile or with a 316Ti stainless liner carrying a listing, matched in size to the appliance venting through it and wrapped in insulation so flue temperatures stay correct. Plenty of flues fail because they are too big, not because they are broken. The cap on top is stainless, fastened to the clay tile or the concrete crown, and its mesh keeps out water, birds, and nesting debris while letting the chimney draw.

A worn crown is replaced by a new pour that has an overhang and a drip edge, or it gets a flexible sealant coat when the concrete is sound apart from hairline cracking. For repointing we use Type N mortar, deliberately softer than the brick, matching how the first joints were made. Flashing climbs the roof in steps, a counter-flashing layer is set into a mortar joint above it, no roof tar is involved, and the brick or stone is finished with a vapor-permeable siloxane treatment that still lets the masonry breathe.

Two stainless steel chimney liners set into a crown

Coverage

Woodbridge Township and nearby towns

Our address is 1037 US-9, Howell Township, NJ, the home of Central Jersey Masonry & Chimney Sweeps, Div. of Hearth Services Unlimited Inc. We take jobs in every section of Woodbridge Township and the Middlesex County towns listed here. There is no trip charge when we return for a second look.

Middlesex County housing

How old the houses are, section by section

A chimney's likely problems follow the age of the house and the fuel it burns. In the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, the median Woodbridge Township home dates to 1962, twelve years older than the Middlesex County median of 1974, and 70 percent of township homes predate 1980, against 57 percent countywide. The sections and nearby towns differ:

PlaceMedian year builtBefore 19801939 or earlierSingle-family detachedGas heatFuel oil heat
Woodbridge township 196270%11%62%80%5%
Avenel 197753%10%43%73%3%
Colonia 195980%3%88%84%6%
Fords 195784%12%69%82%5%
Iselin 195974%4%69%86%4%
Port Reading 196279%13%93%88%4%
Sewaren 196071%31%69%80%4%
Carteret 196071%15%49%75%7%
Perth Amboy 195970%31%29%76%4%
Rahway (Union County) 196265%15%45%71%6%
Metuchen 196172%15%66%85%3%
Edison township 197556%6%49%83%2%
Sayreville 197361%8%52%82%4%
Middlesex County 197457%10%52%79%3%

Fords has the oldest median listed, 1957, and the largest pre-1980 share, 84 percent. Avenel is the young section at 1977. Sewaren and Perth Amboy each have 31 percent of homes from 1939 or earlier, about three times the county share. Gas heats 71 to 88 percent of occupied homes everywhere on the list, and fuel oil 2 to 7 percent, so most flues here carry gas appliance exhaust.

Source: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (Middlesex County; Woodbridge and Edison townships; Avenel, Colonia, Fords, Iselin, Port Reading, Sewaren, Carteret, Perth Amboy, Rahway, Metuchen, Sayreville). Heat columns are shares of occupied units.

About the township

About Woodbridge Township

Woodbridge Township is the oldest original township in New Jersey, chartered by King Charles II on June 1, 1669. It has no single downtown: Avenel, Colonia, Fords, Hopelawn, Iselin, Keasbey, Menlo Park Terrace, Port Reading, Sewaren, and Woodbridge proper are unincorporated communities and census-designated places that together form one municipality. The 2020 census counted 103,639 residents. About 19 percent of it lies in FEMA flood hazard areas. The climate is borderline humid subtropical, hardiness zone 7a, so winters still freeze water held in brick and mortar.

Source: Wikipedia, "Woodbridge Township, New Jersey" (census figures as reported there).

Attached and multi-unit homes

Two-family houses, townhouses, and apartments

Detached houses are under half the housing in Perth Amboy, Avenel, Rahway, Carteret, and Edison. In attached and multi-unit buildings, one masonry stack may hold flues for more than one unit, and townhouses often vent through a factory-built fireplace or metal pipe in a framed chase. Work on a shared crown or cover affects every flue under it. Settle who decides first:

Standards and code

What applies to every chimney in the township

A yearly inspection, gas flues included

NFPA 211 says chimneys, fireplaces, and vents "shall be inspected at least once a year for soundness, freedom from deposits, and correct clearances," with cleaning and repairs done if necessary. Gas flues are not exempt. CSIA sets sweeping a masonry fireplace at 1/8 inch of sooty buildup, sooner if glaze is present; see the sweep page.

Level I, Level II, Level III

NFPA adopted CSIA's inspection levels into NFPA 211 on January 13, 2000. Level I covers the readily accessible parts. Level II is required for a new heating appliance or fuel change, a property sale or transfer, or after a malfunction or external event likely to have caused damage, and adds attics, crawl spaces, and basements. Level III opens concealed areas. Details are on the inspection page.

Permits and form F370

N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.14 requires a permit to repair, alter, or install regulated equipment unless an exception applies; the ordinary-maintenance list in 5:23-2.7 includes liquid lining applied inside an existing chimney. Replacing a gas or oil appliance, or switching from oil to gas, calls for DCA form UCC F370, verifying the chimney is in good repair, clear, substantially clean of old-fuel residue, and lined and sized for the appliance. A homeowner cannot file it in place of the required inspection.

The 3-2-10 rule

Under the International Residential Code as New Jersey adopts it (N.J.A.C. 5:23-3.21), section R1003.9 puts a masonry chimney at least 3 feet above its roof penetration and 2 feet above anything within 10 feet. See the crown page.

Hiring

Picking a chimney company in Woodbridge

A few direct questions tell you most of what you need. Ask every company, this one included.

  1. Which inspection level are you proposing for my house, and why?
  2. Is the smoke chamber cleaned along with the flue?
  3. Will I see photos or video from inside the flue?
  4. If the furnace or water heater is being replaced, who handles form UCC F370, and do I get a copy?
  5. In a condo, townhouse, or two-family house: which flues are included, and who has to approve the work?
  6. Which licenses, registrations, or insurance certificates apply to this job?

Records to keep with the house

Check any named credential with its issuer; CSIA lists certified sweeps on csia.org.

Questions

Questions from Woodbridge homeowners

How much does chimney repair cost in Woodbridge? +

It depends on what failed and how high up it failed. A cap or a crown coat sits at the small end, repointing and brick replacement in the middle, and liners or rebuilds at the top. Because so much of the township is the same few 1950s chimney designs, we can usually scope the likely work from a photo, and every job gets a written line-item price before anything starts. Estimates are free.

My furnace was converted from oil to gas years ago. Does the chimney still matter? +

More than ever. Gas exhaust is cooler and wetter than the oil exhaust the flue was built for, so it condenses inside the oversized clay liner and slowly breaks down the tile joints and mortar. Census figures show 80 percent of occupied township homes now heat with utility gas and 5 percent with fuel oil, and a flue is not resized automatically when the fuel changes. A camera inspection shows whether yours needs a properly sized stainless liner.

What is an orphaned water heater, and why does it come up in Woodbridge? +

When a furnace is replaced with a high-efficiency unit that vents out the sidewall, the water heater is often left venting alone into a masonry flue sized for both appliances. Its small exhaust cannot keep that much flue warm, condensation takes over, and the chimney deteriorates from the inside. The fix is a liner sized to the water heater, and replacing the furnace is also one of the cases where New Jersey's form UCC F370 applies to the chimney.

Are the older chimneys in Woodbridge wearing out? +

Census figures put the median township home at 1962 and 70 percent of homes before 1980, so many chimneys still carry their original crowns, mortar joints, dampers, and clay liners, which are the parts that wear first. The brick structure often outlasts them. Catching a failing crown or receding joints early is the difference between a modest repair and a rebuild.

Do you cover all the sections of Woodbridge Township? +

Yes. Woodbridge proper, Iselin, Colonia, Fords, Avenel, Sewaren, Port Reading, Hopelawn, and Keasbey are all in our service area, along with neighboring towns including Edison, Metuchen, Carteret, Perth Amboy, Rahway, and Sayreville. They are all one municipality, so the same township construction office answers permit questions in every section.

Is a chimney certification part of selling a Woodbridge home? +

Often. CSIA lists the sale or transfer of a property among the reasons for a Level 2 inspection, which adds accessible attics, crawl spaces, and basements to the basic check and may include a video scan of the flue. With 70 percent of township homes built before 1980, many listings carry older liners, so documenting the chimney before attorney review gives both sides something concrete to work from.

I rent, or own a condo or townhouse. Who takes care of the chimney? +

Usually not you alone. Renters should ask the landlord or managing agent, since the chimney belongs to the building. Condo and townhouse owners should check the association's documents for whether the chimney, chase, and cap are common elements. Detached houses are only 43 percent of Avenel's housing in Census figures, so this comes up often.

Part of Woodbridge floods. Should the chimney be checked after water gets in? +

About 19 percent of the township lies in FEMA flood hazard areas. If water reached the furnace, water heater, or chimney base, yes: CSIA lists an external event likely to have damaged the chimney as a Level II trigger, and replacing a flooded gas or oil appliance brings in form UCC F370.

What is your chimney doing? Let us know.

Woodbridge Township and neighboring towns. If the fix is outside our trade, we tell you up front.

Call (732) 466-7855